Board of Directors 2016-2017

 

Brian Tauber

Board Chair *

Theresa Dupuis

Immediate Past Board Chair *

Caryn Viterbi

Vice Chair - Community Partnerships *

Robert Rubenstein

Vice Chair - Finance (Treasurer/Secretary) *

Lori Polin

Vice Chair - Philanthropy *

Sydney Selati

Jewish Community Foundation Board Chair *

Karen Kogut

Women's Philanthropy Board Chair *

Alain Avigdor

JCRC Chair

Stacie Bresler-Reinstein

Women's Philanthropy Campaign Chair

Simone Abelsohn

NextGen Board Chair*

 

DIRECTORS-AT-LARGE

 

Jonathan Bell

James Lewis

David Bramzon

Jack Maizel

David Ellman

Andrew Ratner

Ira Feinswog

Jon Schneider

Kira Finkenberg

Steve Shulman

David Geffen

Laura Tauber*

Larry Katz

Laura Vainer

Todd Kirschen

 

Lisa Kornfeld

 

Seth Krosner

 

 

 
 

 

PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

 

Michael M. Sonduck*


* = Executive Committee member

FEDERATION COMMITTEES

 

Audit Committee

 

This committee of the board of directors is responsible for oversight of the financial reporting process, selection of the independent auditor, and receipt and review of audit results. The committee helps the board of directors fulfill its corporate governance and oversight responsibilities in relation to Federation’s financial reporting, audit functions, and internal control and risk management systems, and to provide advice and recommendations to the board within the scope of its charter.


 

Finance Committee

 

This committee of the board of directors is responsible for providing financial oversight, including financial planning and reporting, and the creation and monitoring of accounting and investment policies and internal controls to ensure the assets of Federation are protected.  The committee is committed to providing good stewardship and building and preserving the financial resources necessary to support the accomplishment of Federation’s mission.

 

Women’s Philanthropy Board 2016-2017

Tamara Klein
Lisa Kornfeld
Shana Lew
Meg Mandel
Olivia Okovita
Lisa Pearl
Lori Polin
Susan Shmalo
Heidi Silberstein
Laura Tauber
Laura Vainer
 
Honorary Members
Sivia Mann
Rebecca Newman

 

Advisory Council
Theresa Dupuis
 

Past Board Chair
Leigh Johnson

NextGen Leadership Board 2015-2016

Board Chair   

Simone Abelsohn

 

Philanthropy Chair           

Sara Zolott

 

Programming Chair

Jason Lobenstein

 

Annual Event Chair

Amanda Wachter

 

Singles Chair

Janese Cassel

 

Happy Hour Chair

Tal Moore

 

Happy Hour Chair

Stacy Sofer

 

Happy Hour Chair

David Petkofsky

 

Shabbat Chair

Allison Madwatkin

 

Shabbat Chair

Benji Vinick

 

Holiday Chair

Leora Waiche

 

Newcomers Chair

Dor Ashur

 

Newcomers Chair

Zach Warburg

 

Tikkun Olam Chair

Maya Rich

 

Education Chair

Yoni Levinger

 

Past Board Chair

Jon Bell

 

 

 

 

NYL Cabinet Member

David Bramzon

 

NYL Cabinet Member

Jack Maizel

 

NYL Cabinet Member

Stacy Sofer

 

NYL Cabinet Member

Eduardo Deicas

 

NYL Cabinet Member

Jordan Berman

 

NYL Cabinet Member

Debbie Watkins